Skip to content
Vegas: $149 for 3 nights, $150 back
99Hotels

Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort Review: Wild Bear Falls, Villas and the Best Gatlinburg Deal

★★★★★★★★★★4.112,175 Google reviews87% positive on atmosphere
  • $150 Visa gift card
  • Villa with kitchen, fireplace, balcony
  • 77% off the $659 standard rate
Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card
$149
$659 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−77%
$150 Visa card back covers the price
See this deal on Westgate

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission.

See if you qualify →

We may earn a commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

The short answer

Westgate Smoky Mountain is the Gatlinburg resort with Wild Bear Falls, a 60,000 sq ft indoor water park with a retractable roof, about 2 miles from downtown and minutes from Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Water park admission costs extra for most guests, so the best deal is the $149 package with a $150 Visa gift card back (about $0 net after the card); families can also take the $99 water park package with tickets. Wild Bear Falls closes for renovation in January 2027 and reopens in March 2027.

Guest review roundup

What 12,175 guests say about Westgate Smoky Mountain

4.1★★★★★★★★★★Google rating

Guests rate atmosphere highest (87% positive), followed by the natural setting and the pool. The most common complaints are about parking and TVs.

  • Atmosphere87% positive
    268 mentions
  • The natural setting86% positive
    634 mentions
  • The pool78% positive
    235 mentions
  • The spa77% positive
    104 mentions
★★★★★★★★★★
“Had a great stay! All of the staff were incredibly friendly, and the live music on the activity schedule is FANTASTIC—don't miss it! Our room had a beautiful view and was very comfortable.”
Chanelle M. · Google review · September 2026
★★★★★★★★★★
“We first booked Mon-Fri but realized we would want to extend within the first day! We rented one of the cabins #83 and absolutely love the location.”
Rachel M. · Google review · August 2026
★★★★★★★★★★
“We had a fabulous family visit at Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Waterpark.”
Hal B. · Google review · July 2026

Ratings, topic sentiment and quotes from Google reviews, as of October 17, 2026. Quotes are lightly trimmed for length.

8.6
99 Deal Score / 10
How we score
  • Location8
  • Amenities9
  • Rooms8
  • Package value9
  • Fine print7

Best for: Families visiting the Smokies · Rainy or cold-weather trips · Anakeesta and national park days

Address: 915 Westgate Resorts Road, Gatlinburg, TN 37738

What we like

  • Wild Bear Falls: 60,000 sq ft indoor water park with a retractable roof
  • Villas with full kitchens or kitchenettes
  • About 2 miles from downtown Gatlinburg
  • Serenity Spa, mini golf, game room and fitness center

Good to know

  • Water park admission is extra unless your package includes it
  • Wild Bear Falls closes January–March 2027 for renovation
  • No airport transportation; plan on a car

Three nights in a Smokies villa for $149, and a $150 Visa gift card back. The card covers the whole package, so the stay nets out to about $0 at Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort, 2 miles from downtown Gatlinburg.

Up nextThe 2027 dates to check before you pick a package.

Why the $149 deal pays for itself

The deal math
Gift card package (3 nights, villa with kitchen)
$149
Visa gift card back
−$150
Net cost of 3 nights before taxes
≈ $0

Package price as advertised by Westgate on Oct 16, 2026. Taxes and a refundable deposit apply.

Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card, Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park
Matching deal
Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card
  • $150 Visa gift card
  • Villa with kitchen, fireplace, balcony
  • Access to Wild Bear Falls
$149
$659 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−77%
$150 Visa card back covers the price
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Families with kids can take the $99 water park package instead. Westgate says Wild Bear Falls admission starts around $35 per person, about $140 a visit for a family of four, and the package includes the tickets.

Gatlinburg + Wild Bear Falls Indoor Water Park, Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park
Matching deal
Gatlinburg + Wild Bear Falls Indoor Water Park
  • Wild Bear Falls indoor water park tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
$99
$646 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−85%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Perfect for

  • Families with kids. An indoor water park under a retractable roof works in January drizzle or July heat.
  • Couples who want views. The Anakeesta package includes two tickets, and Anakeesta lists adult admission at $39.99.
  • Hikers. Great Smoky Mountains logged more than 12 million recreation visits in 2024.

What you get at Smoky Mountain

Address915 Westgate Resorts Road, Gatlinburg, TN
Water parkWild Bear Falls: 60,000 sq ft, indoor
RoomsVillas with full kitchen or kitchenette
ExtrasSerenity Spa, mini golf, game room
PetsUp to 2 dogs, 60 lb combined

Park entry is free. Parking tags cost $5 a day or $15 a week, per the National Park Service. Downtown, the Gatlinburg Trolley is free.

With a free trolley and $5 park tags, the biggest cost of a Smokies trip is usually the lodging, and that's the part the package covers.

The 2027 dates to check

PackageFromIncluded
Wild Bear Falls$99 / 3 nightsWater park tickets
Anakeesta for 2$99 / 3 nights2 Anakeesta tickets
$150 Visa gift card$149 / 3 nights$150 gift card, villa with kitchen
Great Smoky Mountains$99 / 3 nightsKitchenette, trails
Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card, Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park
Matching deal
Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card
  • $150 Visa gift card
  • Villa with kitchen, fireplace, balcony
  • Access to Wild Bear Falls
$149
$659 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−77%
$150 Visa card back covers the price
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

More in our Wild Bear Falls guide, Anakeesta tickets guide and Gatlinburg family guide.

Your 3-day game plan

Three days in Gatlinburg
  • Day 1: check in, Wild Bear Falls before dinner
  • Day 2 morning: the 90-minute tour after breakfast
  • Day 2 afternoon: free trolley downtown, or Anakeesta
  • Day 3: a Smokies trail with a $5 parking tag
  • Rent a car, there's no airport shuttle

The 90-minute tour, without the stress

The low price comes with one 90-minute vacation ownership presentation. Book it for your first morning, after breakfast, and every other hour of the trip is yours. There's no obligation to buy. If you do buy, Tennessee law gives you 10 days to cancel, or 15 if you didn't inspect the property.

Pick a different deal if

  • You haven't checked if you qualify. The guest rules change by destination, and Westgate verifies them at check-in. See if you qualify in 30 seconds.
  • You won't have a car. The resort is on a hillside 2 miles out.

The verdict

This is the best family base Westgate has outside Orlando, and the $150 Visa card covers the package price. With kids, the water park package is the other strong pick outside January to March 2027.

Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card, Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park
Matching deal
Gatlinburg Package + $150 Visa Gift Card
  • $150 Visa gift card
  • Villa with kitchen, fireplace, balcony
  • Access to Wild Bear Falls
$149
$659 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−77%
$150 Visa card back covers the price
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Frequently asked questions

Is Wild Bear Falls included with a stay at Westgate Smoky Mountain?

Not for most guests. Westgate says admission is required, starting around $35 per person. The Gatlinburg water park package bundles tickets with the stay.

How far is Westgate Smoky Mountain from downtown Gatlinburg?

Westgate says about 2 miles, and within minutes of Great Smoky Mountains National Park.

Is Wild Bear Falls open in 2027?

Westgate says the water park closes for renovations and maintenance in January 2027 and reopens in March 2027. Other resort amenities stay open.

Who qualifies for the Gatlinburg packages?

It depends on who's traveling, ages, household income, credit and recent tour history, and this destination has its own age rule. The free 30-second check at 99hotels.net/do-i-qualify shows which packages you match. Every package includes a 90-minute presentation.

What's the closest airport to Westgate Smoky Mountain?

McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS) in Knoxville, which lists nonstop flights to 25 destinations on 6 airlines. Westgate doesn't offer airport transportation.

Sources we checked

  1. Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park: official page
  2. Wild Bear Falls Water Park: Westgate
  3. Great Smoky Mountains NP: fees and parking tags (NPS)
  4. Great Smoky Mountains NP: visitation statistics (NPS)
  5. Gatlinburg Trolley
  6. McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS)
  7. Anakeesta pricing
  8. Tennessee Code §66-32-114: timeshare cancellation
  9. Westgate Resorts Terms & Conditions

99 Hotels is run by an Independent Westgate Travel Partner. We may earn a commission when you book through our links, at no extra cost to you. Westgate preview packages require attending a sales presentation. Affiliate disclosure.

★★★★★★★★★★
“We had a fabulous family visit at Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Waterpark.”
Hal B. · Google review · July 2026

More Gatlinburg deals

Gatlinburg + Wild Bear Falls Indoor Water Park, Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park
Matching deal
Gatlinburg + Wild Bear Falls Indoor Water Park
  • Wild Bear Falls indoor water park tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
$99
$646 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−85%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Gatlinburg Getaway + 2 Anakeesta Tickets, Westgate Smoky Mountain Resort & Water Park
Matching deal
Gatlinburg Getaway + 2 Anakeesta Tickets
  • 2 Anakeesta tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
$99
$549 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−82%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Keep planning