Skip to content
Vegas: $149 for 3 nights, $150 back
99Hotels

Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa Review: Universal Shuttle, 7 Pools and the Best-Value Deals

★★★★★★★★★★4.332,155 Google reviews87% positive on atmosphere
  • $125 Visa gift card toward tickets
  • Kitchenette
  • 82% off the $558 standard rate
SeaWorld Orlando Vacation
$99
$558 standard
3 days / 2 nights
−82%
$125 Visa card back covers the price
See this deal on Westgate

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission.

See if you qualify →

We may earn a commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

The short answer

Westgate Lakes is the best Westgate base for a Universal-focused Orlando trip: it runs a complimentary Universal shuttle (Universal charges $35 a day for regular parking), has seven heated pools plus the pirate-themed Treasure Cove water park, and it's behind the strongest packages: 2 nights for $99 with a $125 Visa gift card back (about $0 net after the card), or 3 nights with 2 Epic Universe tickets for $399. The trade is a 90-minute sales presentation.

Guest review roundup

What 32,155 guests say about Westgate Lakes

4.3★★★★★★★★★★Google rating

Guests rate atmosphere highest (87% positive), followed by the natural setting and the pool. The most common complaints are about air conditioning and Wi-Fi.

  • Atmosphere87% positive
    551 mentions
  • The natural setting81% positive
    274 mentions
  • The pool75% positive
    478 mentions
  • Location74% positive
    1,589 mentions
★★★★★★★★★★
“I was almost afraid to book this resort after reading some of the negative reviews. However, I'm so glad I decided to experience it for myself rather than rely on others' opinions.”
James O. · Google review · August 2026
★★★★★★★★★★
“Nice clean, spacious rooms that live up to the pictures. The staff was very polite and helpful.”
Dee H. · Google review · June 2026
★★★★★★★★★★
“We had a great time, we were able to see the fireworks for my room at the end of the night.”
Holly M. · Google review · July 2026

Ratings, topic sentiment and quotes from Google reviews, as of October 17, 2026. Quotes are lightly trimmed for length.

8.6
99 Deal Score / 10
How we score
  • Location8
  • Amenities9
  • Rooms8
  • Package value10
  • Fine print7

Best for: Universal & Epic Universe trips · Families who want a water park on site · Couples who want a spa

Address: 9500 Turkey Lake Road, Orlando, FL 32819

What we like

  • Complimentary shuttle to Universal Orlando (reserve seats in advance)
  • Seven heated pools and hot tubs plus Treasure Cove water park
  • Lakeside marina with paddle boats, pontoons, kayaks and fishing
  • Home of the best-value packages: Epic Universe tickets, and a gift card worth more than the stay

Good to know

  • No complimentary breakfast on regular stays
  • You'll want a car or rideshare for Disney
  • Preview packages require a 90-minute sales presentation

Two nights at Westgate Lakes for $99, and a $125 Visa gift card back. The card is worth more than the package, so the stay nets out to about $0 at the Orlando resort with seven heated pools and a free Universal shuttle.

Up nextThe Epic Universe package that drops three nights to about $119.

Why the $99 SeaWorld deal pays for itself

The deal math
SeaWorld package (3 days / 2 nights)
$99
Visa gift card back
−$125
Net cost of 2 nights before taxes
≈ $0 (you're $26 ahead)

Package price as advertised by Westgate on Oct 16, 2026. Taxes and a refundable deposit apply.

SeaWorld Orlando Vacation, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
SeaWorld Orlando Vacation
  • $125 Visa gift card toward tickets
  • Kitchenette
  • Free parking, no resort fees
$99
$558 standard
3 days / 2 nights
−82%
$125 Visa card back covers the price
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

SeaWorld Orlando lists tickets from $59.99, so the card covers two of them.

The $125 card is worth more than the $99 package. Two nights at Lakes cost nothing on paper.

The Epic Universe math

The deal math
Epic Universe package (3 nights + 2 tickets)
$399
2 × Epic Universe 1-day tickets at Universal's lowest price
≈ $280 + tax
Universal parking you won't pay (shuttle)
$35/day
Net cost of 3 nights
≈ $119

Ticket price is Universal's advertised 'from $139.99' 1-day Epic Universe price, which varies by date. Package price is Westgate's advertised starting price on Oct 16, 2026.

Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package
  • 2 Universal Epic Universe tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
  • Free transportation to Universal Orlando
  • Free parking
$399
$706 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−43%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Perfect for

  • Universal and Epic Universe fans. The free shuttle skips the $35 regular and $50–60 Prime parking on Universal's parking page. Reserve your seat at the front desk.
  • Families who want a pool day. Seven heated pools and the Treasure Cove water park are on site.
  • Couples who want a little calm. Serenity Spa, the lakeside marina and Drafts Sports Bar & Grill fill the evenings.

What you get at Lakes

Address9500 Turkey Lake Rd, Orlando, FL
Pools7 heated pools, plus Treasure Cove
ShuttleFree to Universal (reserve a seat)
ExtrasLakeside marina, Serenity Spa, Drafts Sports Bar & Grill
AirportOrlando International (MCO)

Pick your package

PackageFromIncluded
Epic Universe$399 / 3 nights2 Epic Universe tickets
SeaWorld$99 / 2 nights$125 Visa gift card
Treasure Cove$99 / 3 nightsWater park tickets
Universal Orlando$399 / 3 nights$100 Visa gift card

Our Epic Universe tickets guide covers which days to go and what to ride first.

Your 3-day game plan

Three days at Lakes
  • Day 1: check in, reserve shuttle seats, then the pools
  • Day 2: Epic Universe on the free shuttle
  • Day 3 morning: the 90-minute tour after breakfast
  • Day 3 afternoon: Treasure Cove or the spa
  • Disney day? Budget $35 for parking

The 90-minute tour, without the stress

The low price comes with one 90-minute vacation ownership presentation. Book it for your first morning, after breakfast, and every other hour of the trip is yours. There's no obligation to buy.

Pick a different deal if

The verdict

Lakes is the most complete resort Westgate runs in Orlando, and the $99 SeaWorld deal comes with a $125 Visa card back. Universal fans should take the Epic Universe package.

SeaWorld Orlando Vacation, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
SeaWorld Orlando Vacation
  • $125 Visa gift card toward tickets
  • Kitchenette
  • Free parking, no resort fees
$99
$558 standard
3 days / 2 nights
−82%
$125 Visa card back covers the price
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Frequently asked questions

Does Westgate Lakes have a shuttle to Universal?

Yes. Westgate Lakes offers a complimentary shuttle to Universal Studios, and the resort asks guests to reserve a seat in advance. It does not advertise a Disney shuttle.

Does Westgate Lakes Resort have a water park?

Yes. Treasure Cove Water Park, a pirate-themed family water area, plus seven heated pools and hot tubs across the resort.

Is breakfast included at Westgate Lakes?

Not on regular stays. Preview-package guests get a complimentary hot breakfast on the morning of the tour.

What is the best Westgate Lakes vacation package?

For Universal fans, the Epic Universe package: 3 nights plus 2 Epic Universe tickets from $399. For the lowest out-of-pocket cost, the SeaWorld package: 2 nights from $99 with a $125 Visa gift card toward tickets.

Sources we checked

  1. Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa: official resort page
  2. Universal Orlando park tickets
  3. Universal Orlando parking, directions and addresses
  4. Walt Disney World parking
  5. SeaWorld Orlando tickets
  6. Orlando International Airport (MCO)
  7. FTC: Timeshares, Vacation Clubs, and Related Scams
  8. Westgate Resorts Terms & Conditions

99 Hotels is run by an Independent Westgate Travel Partner. We may earn a commission when you book through our links, at no extra cost to you. Westgate preview packages require attending a sales presentation. Affiliate disclosure.

★★★★★★★★★★
“We had a great time, we were able to see the fireworks for my room at the end of the night.”
Holly M. · Google review · July 2026

More Orlando & Kissimmee deals

Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package
  • 2 Universal Epic Universe tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
  • Free transportation to Universal Orlando
  • Free parking
$399
$706 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−43%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Westgate Lakes + Treasure Cove Water Park, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Westgate Lakes + Treasure Cove Water Park
  • Treasure Cove Water Park tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
$99
$629 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−84%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Keep planning