Skip to content
Vegas: $149 for 3 nights, $150 back
99Hotels

Westgate Palace Resort Review: 2-Bedroom Suites on I-Drive, Steps from Universal

★★★★★★★★★★4.13,456 Google reviews82% positive on location
  • $100 Visa gift card toward Universal tickets
  • Complimentary Universal shuttle
  • 4 days / 3 nights from $399
Universal Orlando Vacation Package
$399
$639 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−38%
See this deal on Westgate

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission.

See if you qualify →

We may earn a commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

The short answer

Westgate Palace is an all-suite resort just off International Drive with renovated two-bedroom suites that sleep 6 and have full kitchens, plus a free shuttle to Universal (where regular parking is $35 a day). It has fewer amenities than Westgate Lakes, one heated pool and hot tub, no water park, but you can walk to I-Drive restaurants. Westgate lists it as an option on its $399 Universal package.

Guest review roundup

What 3,456 guests say about Westgate Palace

4.1★★★★★★★★★★Google rating

Guests rate location highest (82% positive), followed by cleanliness and service. The most common complaints are about sleep quality and bathrooms.

  • Location82% positive
    280 mentions
  • Cleanliness67% positive
    356 mentions
  • Service66% positive
    605 mentions
  • Family-friendliness64% positive
    233 mentions
★★★★★★★★★★
“Excellent place to stay within the vicinity of all Universal parks. Rooms are spacious and comfortable, and there is a kitchen for basic cooking.”
Hélène M. · Google review · July 2026
★★★★★★★★★★
“Everything about this hotel has been perfect! We love the location and the free shuttle service has been awesome! The customer service has been exemplary.”
Sara S. · Google review · June 2026
★★★★★★★★★★
“We had a wonderful stay at Westgate Palace Resort! The spacious suite was clean, comfortable, and perfect for our family.”
Latishia H. · Google review · August 2026

Ratings, topic sentiment and quotes from Google reviews, as of October 17, 2026. Quotes are lightly trimmed for length.

7.8
99 Deal Score / 10
How we score
  • Location9
  • Amenities6
  • Rooms9
  • Package value8
  • Fine print7

Best for: Universal trips without a car · Families of 5–6 · Walkable dining on I-Drive

Address: 6145 Carrier Drive, Orlando, FL 32819

What we like

  • Two-bedroom suites sleeping up to 6, with full kitchens
  • Free shuttle for registered guests to Universal Studios
  • Steps from International Drive restaurants
  • Recently renovated lobby and suites

Good to know

  • One heated pool and hot tub; no water park
  • Parking and Wi-Fi are bundled into a resort fee on regular stays
  • Fewer packages list Palace by name

A two-bedroom suite with a full kitchen, a free shuttle to Universal, and International Drive's restaurants in walking distance. Westgate Palace is the Orlando pick for families of six who want an apartment, not a hotel room.

Up nextWhy Palace beats bigger resorts on a three-park trip.

Why the Universal deal is a no-brainer

The Universal package includes a $100 Visa gift card toward tickets and the free Universal shuttle, which skips $35 a day in regular parking on Universal's parking page. Call to request Palace when you book.

Universal Orlando Vacation Package, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Universal Orlando Vacation Package
  • $100 Visa gift card toward Universal tickets
  • Complimentary Universal shuttle
  • Free parking
  • Cancel or change free up to 7 days out
$399
$639 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−38%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Perfect for

  • Families of up to six. Two bedrooms and a kitchen replace two hotel rooms.
  • Universal and Epic Universe trips. The free Universal shuttle saves the $35 parking fee every park day.
  • Couples who want to walk to dinner. The resort is off I-Drive, with the couples retreat at $179.

Less resort, more apartment

Address6145 Carrier Dr, Orlando, FL (off I-Drive)
Rooms2-bedroom suites sleeping 6, full kitchens
PoolOne pool
ShuttleFree to Universal
KidsMission Control Game Room
AirportOrlando International (MCO)
Palace gives you less resort and more apartment, which is often what you want on a three-park trip.

Pick your package

PackageFromIncluded
Universal Orlando$399 / 3 nights$100 Visa gift card, shuttle
Epic Universe$399 / 3 nights2 Epic Universe tickets
Couples retreat$179 / 3 nightsVilla for two, couples perks
Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package
  • 2 Universal Epic Universe tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
  • Free transportation to Universal Orlando
  • Free parking
$399
$706 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−43%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Our Epic Universe tickets guide covers how to plan the day.

Your 3-day game plan

Three days at Palace
  • Day 1: reserve shuttle seats at the front desk, dinner on I-Drive
  • Day 2: Universal or Epic Universe on the free shuttle
  • Day 3 morning: the 90-minute tour after breakfast
  • Day 3 afternoon: Mission Control Game Room or the pool
  • Disney day? Plan a car or rideshare and $35 parking

The 90-minute tour, without the stress

The low price comes with one 90-minute vacation ownership presentation. Book it for your first morning, after breakfast, and every other hour of the trip is yours. There's no obligation to buy.

Pick a different deal if

The verdict

For a family of six doing Universal, a two-bedroom suite with a kitchen and a free shuttle beats a pair of hotel rooms on space and cost.

Universal Orlando Vacation Package, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Universal Orlando Vacation Package
  • $100 Visa gift card toward Universal tickets
  • Complimentary Universal shuttle
  • Free parking
  • Cancel or change free up to 7 days out
$399
$639 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−38%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Frequently asked questions

Does Westgate Palace have a shuttle to Universal?

Yes. Westgate lists free shuttle service for registered guests to and from Universal Studios Orlando.

Is Westgate Palace on International Drive?

It's at 6145 Carrier Drive, steps from I-Drive, and Westgate says several International Drive restaurants are within walking distance.

Does Westgate Palace have a water park?

No. It has a heated outdoor pool and hot tub. For a water park, look at Westgate Lakes (Treasure Cove) or Town Center and Vacation Villas (Shipwreck Island).

Can I do a Universal trip from Westgate Palace without a car?

Largely, yes. The free shuttle covers Universal, and I-Drive restaurants are walkable. You'd still need a car or rideshare for Disney or the airport.

Sources we checked

  1. Westgate Palace: official resort page
  2. Universal Orlando Vacation Package: Westgate
  3. Universal Orlando parking
  4. Universal Epic Universe
  5. Walt Disney World parking
  6. Orlando International Airport (MCO)
  7. FTC: Timeshares, Vacation Clubs, and Related Scams
  8. Westgate Resorts Terms & Conditions

99 Hotels is run by an Independent Westgate Travel Partner. We may earn a commission when you book through our links, at no extra cost to you. Westgate preview packages require attending a sales presentation. Affiliate disclosure.

★★★★★★★★★★
“We had a wonderful stay at Westgate Palace Resort! The spacious suite was clean, comfortable, and perfect for our family.”
Latishia H. · Google review · August 2026

More Orlando & Kissimmee deals

SeaWorld Orlando Vacation, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
SeaWorld Orlando Vacation
  • $125 Visa gift card toward tickets
  • Kitchenette
  • Free parking, no resort fees
$99
$558 standard
3 days / 2 nights
−82%
$125 Visa card back covers the price
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package, Westgate Lakes Resort & Spa
Matching deal
Universal Epic Universe Vacation Package
  • 2 Universal Epic Universe tickets
  • 4 days / 3 nights
  • Free transportation to Universal Orlando
  • Free parking
$399
$706 standard
4 days / 3 nights
−43%
Check dates →

See if you qualify →

Keep planning